For artists

Everything artists need to know

Second Life of Solar invites artists to turn a decommissioned solar panel into an original work. This guide explains how it works, what you receive, the terms and how to apply.

Open the Artist Application →Share this guide ↗ (opens in a new tab)

What Second Life of Solar is

Second Life of Solar is a collection of artworks made on decommissioned solar panels. The panels are donated by the solar industry and transformed by artists into one-of-a-kind works, each a 1/1 original on a real panel.

Why: solar panels are retired long before they stop being objects of value. As art, a retired panel gets a second life, and the afterlife of solar becomes visible, one panel at a time.

Today the collection has 39 works by 37 artists from 17 countries.

How it works for an artist

  1. Apply

    Fill in the Artist Application form.

  2. Receive a panel

    You are assigned a decommissioned panel, which gets an ID in the Second Life of Solar traceability sheet. You sign a custody agreement for the panel.

  3. Create

    Transform the panel into an original work, on the panel itself. Each work is unique (1/1).

  4. Submit the finished work

    Send the finished work through the Artist Submission Form (Exhibition Edition).

  5. Exhibition and sale

    Works are shown in exhibitions and published in the online collection, each on its own page. Collectors send their inquiries to the Second Life of Solar team.

What you receive

  • A page for each of your works, with your title as you submitted it, your statement and the price.
  • An artist page with your name, country, short bio and public links. Your email and phone number are never published.
  • Your statement in its original language: statements written in Spanish or French are translated into English, and the original text stays on the page.
  • The ID of your panel shown with your work, once it is recorded in the traceability sheet.
  • 45% of each sale (see the revenue distribution below).
  • Exhibition opportunities. Works from the collection have been shown here:
  • ExhibitedPapalote Museo del NiñoMexico's Climate Week 2025 · Oct 8–10, 2025
  • Now on showENAC–UNAMPanels currently on display
  • ExhibitedItza Hotel, AkumalSecond Life of Solar x ITZA · 7 panels
  • In the collection ofMexico's Ministry of Energy (SENER)Rutas Rojas / Red Routes by Zachary B. Kahn

For artists

For artists: terms

What you agree to when you create a work with Second Life of Solar. More detail is in the Artist Application form.

Manifesto agreement

You commit to the Second Life of Solar manifesto. Read the manifesto →

Revenue distribution (45/35/10/5/5)

Each sale is distributed as follows. 10% goes to women farmers (agrivoltaics). It is held in Bitcoin, and at the end of each year the Second Life of Solar DAO decides which project(s) receive it.

  1. 45%Artist
  2. 35%Gallery / Seller
  3. 10%Women farmers (agrivoltaics)
  4. 5%Panel donor
  5. 5%Second Life of Solar

Panel custody agreement

You sign a custody agreement for the panel assigned to you.

Blockchain certification

Each panel and artwork is certified on blockchain.

Pricing and sales

  • You set the price of your work when you submit it.
  • All prices on the site are shown in US dollars (USD). Prices submitted in Mexican pesos are converted at the Banxico FIX exchange rate and rounded to the nearest USD 50.
  • The catalogue range is USD 1,000 to USD 18,000. A converted price under USD 1,000 is raised to USD 1,000.
  • Every work is a unique original (1/1).
  • Buyers inquire from the work’s page, and inquiries go to the Second Life of Solar team.

Apply or submit your work

The forms ask you to sign in with a Google account, because they include file uploads.

Frequently asked questions

Which form should I use?

Use the Artist Application if you are new to Second Life of Solar. Use the Artist Submission Form (Exhibition Edition) once your panel is finished.

Do I need a Google account?

Yes. The forms ask you to sign in with Google because they include file uploads.

What language are the forms in?

English.

Where do the artists come from?

The collection has artists from 17 countries: Argentina, Australia, Canada, Chile, Colombia, Côte d'Ivoire, France, Iran, Mexico, Norfolk Island (Australia), Russia, Slovakia, South Korea, Switzerland, Togo, United Kingdom, USA.

Will my title be changed?

No. The site uses the title you submitted, with your accents and capitalisation.

What photos of my work should I send?

Full resolution, taken straight on, with the whole panel visible and no people in the frame.

What if there is no photo of my work yet?

The work is published with a “Photo coming soon” placeholder until the photo arrives.

What personal data appears on the site?

Your name, country, short bio and public links. Your email and phone number are never published.

How is the revenue from a sale distributed?

45% Artist, 35% Gallery / Seller, 10% Women farmers (agrivoltaics), 5% Panel donor, 5% Second Life of Solar.

Questions?

Write to us by email or WhatsApp.

Email info@bytets.com WhatsApp ↗ (opens in a new tab)